Child Custody and Sexual Orientation
[…] Child Custody and Sexual Orientation

On July 26, 2012, in Divorce, Family Law, by John A. Weber IV, ESQ.

Child Custody and Sexual Orientation

Although Same-Sex partnerships have finally gained approval by the New York State Legislature, unique family law and child custody issues still arise in this context.  The first sentence of Section 110 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that “An adult unmarried person, an adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together may adopt another person.” Section 117 of the Domestic Relations Law severs all legal ties between adoptive children and their birth families, and gives them the same legal status, with regard to their adoptive families, as birth children.   This much is relatively straightforward.